GOD DANG IT! Whhhhyyyyy???

*deep breath* Sorry, but I just finished the fourth season of Supernatural. And I have a few things to say.

Cliffhangers SUCK. Why do writers do this?! To leave us hanging!? To see how far they can pull us along until we snap?! Ooooh, it makes me mad.

So, being as that I am a genius I’ve figured out that there are 5 stages of being forced through a cliffhanger.

The stages of a cliffhanger go as followed.

1. Shock – Basically you just sit there in shock as the end credits roll. You might twitch and your eyes will go wide. shocked buffy

2. Confusion – This is when you pull away from the TV/computer/whatever you’re watching and shake your head or try to fangirl and fail. You might look around for someone to explain why the writers would do that. supernatural confused

3. Denial – You re-watch or rewind the cliffhanger to see if that seriously just happened. You might tell yourself that there is totally another episode or another few minutes thar you missed – but then there’s not. denial dean

4. Rage – You stand up and yell or glare at the TV/computer, yell about how stupid that was. You might even call or text a friend about how incredibly stupid that was! You usually make angry faces, punch something and scream a little bit. damon angry

5. Acceptance – This is when you finally calm down enough to go online and either order the second movie/season. Or, when you figure out that their isn’t you sit calmly and curse your life. Then you walk away with a hole in your chest. Oops. shrug winchester boys

And yeah, I just used a bunch of gifs. I’m kind of addicted. What are you gonna do about it?

come at me bro deanThat’s what I thought!

About these ads

2 responses »

  1. quinngardner says:

    Cliffhangers are so stressful! I understand why writers use them – but they are just so stressful.

  2. Terri says:

    Ohmygosh. Could not stop laughing when I read this. My favorite is the gif for “acceptance.” LOL

Comments make us happy! Remember to be respectful and polite.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s